Stark Firs Management Inc v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] He testified that he thought all of Farhoud’s loans were “cleared up” as of 2015. II. ANALYSIS The issue presented is whether $235,509 that Plaintiff Farhoud received from SFMI in 2012 was a loan or a distribution. The Oregon Legislature intended to “[m]ake the Oregon personal income tax law identical in effect to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income of individuals, estates and trusts, modified as necessary by the state’s jurisdiction to tax and the revenue needs of the state[.]” ORS 316.007(1)3; see also ORS 314.736 (“A distribution of property made by an S corporation with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided under section 1368 of the Internal Revenue Code, subject to modifications, additions and subtractions under ORS chapter 316, 317, or 318.”).) “In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.