Hannah v. Washington County Assessor
[…] The Department reviewed that transfer and determined that the eligibility requirements were met. The issue is how the change in trust status from revocable to irrevocable could have resulted in a “change in ownership” where there is no change to the legal title. A trust is an equitable obligation where the trustee holds legal title to property and the beneficiary holds the equitable ownership of the property. Connall v. Felton, 225 Or App 266, 270 (2009). The OUTC and case law support the idea that a settlor’s ownership rights are constricted when a trust is irrevocable. See ORS 130.315(1)(b) (providing that a “creditor or assignee of the settlor of an irrevocable trust may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit”); ORS 130.200(1) (providing that an irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated only by consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries.); see also Hope Presbyterian Church, 352 Or at 695 (holding that a settlor cannot unilaterally revoke an irrevocable trust except with court approval “ ‘upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries.’ ”) (quoting ORS 130.200(1)). By contrast, the settlor of a revocable trust is usually considered the owner of the trust assets. See ORS 130.315(1)(a) (“During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors”); Johnson v. Commercial Bank, 284 Or 675, 680–82 (1978) (holding that a settlor who retained a life estate in trust and right to revoke would be treated as an owner); see generally Tseng v.