Hannah v. Washington County Assessor
[…] Tax Court Rule (TCR) 47 C. However, as the party seeking relief, Plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of proof and must establish her case by a “preponderance” of the evidence. ORS 305.427. A “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). C. Whether Plaintiff Meets the Qualifications for Homestead Deferral The Department argues that Plaintiff no longer qualifies for Homestead Deferral under ORS 311.668(1)(c). ORS 311.668(1)(c) states that, “If a trustee of an inter vivos trust that was created by and is revocable by an individual, who is both the trustor and a beneficiary of the trust and who is otherwise eligible to claim deferral of taxes under this section, owns the fee simple estate under a recorded instrument of sale, the trustee may act for the individual in complying with the provisions of ORS 311.666 to 311.701.” /// 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2013 edition.