Wang v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] However, she noted that Defendant did not previously audit the income reported on AFD’s 2010 and 2011 returns, only the expenses. As discussed above, this court has jurisdiction to determine “the correct amount of [the] deficiency” under ORS 305.575. The correct amount of Plaintiff’s deficiency for the 2010 and 2011 tax years is determined by taking into account items of income and loss that pass through to Plaintiff as the sole shareholder of the S corporations, AFD and Peksung. See ORS 314.734. Although AFD’s 2010 and 2011 returns were audited by Defendant, AFD had no right of appeal from that audit. See ORS 314.732(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 314.740, 314.742 and 317.090, an S corporation shall not be subject to the taxes imposed by ORS chapter 316, 317 FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150422C 16 or 318”); (see also Ptf’s Ex 4 at 1 (letter from Defendant to AFD stating, “[i]f you disagree with any part of these adjustments, a protest must be made by each corporation shareholder”)).6 The court concludes that AFD’s 2010 and 2011 income may be adjusted