Columbia River Gorge Resort LLC v. Wasco County Assessor
[…] Lufkin noted that the subject property is classified as commercial. Anderson responded that, due to the expiration of the conditional use permit, the subject property could not be used for commercial purposes such as the prior use as an RV campground. The court does not find those issues to be determinative. “Property class” is a phrase defined by ORS 308.149(7) as “the classification of property adopted by the Department of Revenue by rule pursuant to ORS 308.215 * * *.” Pursuant to ORS 308.215(1)(a)(C), “the assessor shall set down in the assessment roll according to the best information the assessor can obtain: * * * [t]he property class, in accordance with the classes established by rule by the Department of Revenue.”