Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150363N 7 chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Plaintiff appealed from a notice of deficiency rather than a notice of deficiency assessment. Plaintiff’s appeal was filed prematurely and the question becomes whether the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s appeal as a result.8 A taxpayer may appeal to this court from a notice of deficiency if the taxpayer has paid the deficiency in full. See ORS 305.265(5)(b), (14); ORS 305.280(3).9 In that case, the tax is “considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later.” ORS 305.265(14). When the taxpayer has not paid the deficiency in full, the taxpayer’s right of appeal is from a notice of assessment. ORS 305.265(15).