Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] In that respect, this case is similar to Timbercrest and does not present a “conflict of jurisdiction” described in Johnson. However, the process for appealing to the Tax Court is established by statute and this court has concluded that it may not alter the statutory appeal process by rule or otherwise. See Village, 22 OTR at 56–57 (concluding that, under ORS 305.570, an appeal must be filed from the written decision of a magistrate and the Department of Revenue could not challenge a magistrate decision by counterclaim because that would circumvent the statutory appeal process). 12 ORS 305.565(1) requires “proceedings for the collection of any taxes, interest or penalties resulting from an assessment of additional taxes imposed by ORS chapter 118, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter” to be “stayed by the taking or pendency of any appeal to the tax court.” FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150363N 10 The court understands Village to require strict adherence to the statutory appeal process for appeals to the Tax Court.