Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See, e.g., Ochsner v. Dept. of Rev., 21 OTR 158, 159 (2013) (stating that if the plaintiff “was not obligated to pay tax imposed on the property * * * it would have had no statutory right of appeal under ORS 305.275 or any other statute. In that event, the Magistrate Division was without jurisdiction and the decision of the magistrate was void * * *.”).7 Defendant did not explicitly raise in its Motion a question of whether this court lacks jurisdiction under ORS 305.275. Rather, Defendant relied upon ORS 305.265(7) and (15) to support its argument that Plaintiff had no right of appeal. ORS 305.265(7) requires the Department of Revenue to assess the deficiency, plus interest and penalties, “[i]f neither payment nor written objection to the deficiency is received by the department within 30 days after the notice of deficiency has been mailed[.]” ORS 305.265(15) authorizes an appeal to be taken to the tax court “from any notice of assessment.”