Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 305.265(15); see also ORS 305.280.” (Def’s Mot at 1.) Defendant also cited several Magistrate Division decisions supporting the proposition that “[a] notice of deficiency is not an appealable act, and therefore does not create a right of appeal.” (Id. (quoting Nungaray v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD 101005C, WL 4816078 at *1 (Nov 29, 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).) C. Statutes Involved ORS 305.265 sets forth the procedures to be used by the Department of Revenue (department) when it assesses a tax deficiency and describes the various avenues of appeal afforded to taxpayers. 2 “If the department discovers from an examination or audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty.” ORS 305.265(2). “Within 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency,” the person given notice must either pay the deficiency plus penalty and /// 2 Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150363N 2 interest, or “advise the department in writing of objections to the deficiency, and may request a conference with the department * * *.” ORS 305.265(5)(b). “If neither payment nor written objection to the deficiency is received by the department within 30 days after the notice of deficiency has been mailed, the department shall assess the deficiency, plus interest and penalties, if any, and shall send the person a notice of assessment, stating that amount so assessed, and interest and penalties. The notice of assessment shall be mailed within one year from the date of the notice of deficiency unless an extension of time is agreed upon as described in subsection (8) of this section. The notice shall advise the person of the rights of appeal.” ORS 305.265(7). “If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is later.” ORS 305.265(14). “Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty, or interest assessed.” ORS 305.265(15). Appeals to the Oregon Tax Court are governed by statute. The Oregon Tax Court, “in cases within its jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 305.410 * * * [i]s a court of record and of general jurisdiction, not limited, special or inferior jurisdiction.” ORS 305.405(1).