Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150363N 4 waived if it is neither made by motion under this rule nor included in a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof.” TCR 21 G(2). By contrast, the court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter of an appeal may be raised by motion of the parties or by the court. See TCR 21 G(4); see also McEwen et ux v. McEwen et al, 203 Or 460, 470, 280 P2d 402 (1955) (“When want of jurisdiction appears at any stage of the proceedings it is the duty of the court, on its own motion, to refuse to proceed further.”)4 ORS 305.425(2) distinguishes between statutes of limitation and jurisdictional statutes: “If a statute provides for an appeal to or a review by the court of an order, act, omission or determination of the Department of Revenue, a board of property tax appeals or of any other administrative agency, the proceeding shall be an original proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside such order or determination or correct the act or omission. The time within which the statute provides that the proceeding shall be brought is a period of limitations and is not jurisdictional.” (Emphasis added.) For instance, the Oregon Supreme Court has concluded that ORS 305.560(1) and (3)—setting forth a 60-day time limit for service of a complaint on a taxpayer by the defendant—“constitute a statute of limitations.” Multnomah County v.