Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] As used in this paragraph, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.” “(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.” Finally, ORS 305.280 provides statutory deadlines for the filing of appeals in the Magistrate Division. “An appeal * * * from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter * * * shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice.” ORS 205.380(2).