Steimle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 305.405(1). The Oregon Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear and determine “all questions of law and fact arising under the tax laws of this state.” ORS 305.410(1); see also Sanok v. Grimes, 294 Or 684, 691, 662 P2d 693 (1983) (“Although the Oregon Tax Court is a court of general rather than limited powers, exercising all remedies of a circuit court, it only has authority to adjudicate those cases and issues properly before it.”) In most instances, appeals filed with the Oregon Tax Court are first heard by a Tax Court magistrate. See ORS 305.501(1). ORS 305.275(1) describes the requirements that a taxpayer must generally meet to have standing to appeal to the Magistrate Division: FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150363N 3 “Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: “(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: “(A) The Department of Revenue in its administration of the revenue and tax laws of this state; “* * * * * “(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making