JPB Holdings Inc v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Foust, 1995 WL 581090 at *2. Thus, a shareholder must demonstrate the requisite economic outlay necessary to claim basis. See id. As discussed above, Plaintiffs failed to satisfy the burden of proof on this issue because they did not provide evidence to substantiate a basis increase, such as documentation of money or property exchanged for a note. The mere inference that shareholder basis has increased because a journal entry indicates that it should fails to meet the requisite burden to prove that Plaintiffs made an economic outlay that would increase shareholder basis. See ORS 305.427. Accordingly, the court accepts Defendant’s revised calculation that Plaintiffs’ 2011 taxable distribution in excess of basis was $287,597. See ORS 305.575 (“the tax court has jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of deficiency,” even if that amount differs from the assessment determined by the Department of Revenue.) III. COSTS AND DISBURSEMENTS Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 16 B allows for the award of costs and disbursements to “the prevailing party.”