JPB Holdings Inc v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Def’s Resp at 3.) Defendant wrote that it requested documentation from Plaintiffs “to support the credit to Notes Payable,” and, in response, Plaintiffs “provided the journal entries and mortgage loan documents.” (Id.) In Defendant’s view, the “journal entries are not proof that contributions were actually made. Furthermore, the mortgage loan documents did not show how they tied in with the credit to Notes Payable.” (Id.) ORS 314.425(1) states, in pertinent part, that taxpayers must be ready to produce “any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon [any] matter required to be included in the return[.]” OAR 150-314.425(2)(a) further states that “[a] taxpayer shall maintain all records that are necessary to a determination of the correct tax liability under Chapters 316, 317 or 318. 6 All required records shall be made available on request by the Department of Revenue or its authorized