Smith v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] As of the date of trial, Plaintiff was registered to vote in Washington. He thought registration occurred automatically when he obtained a Washington driver’s license. Plaintiff voted in Oregon in 2008, but does not generally vote in elections. II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is Plaintiff’s domicile for the 2010 and 2011 tax years. Plaintiff maintains he was domiciled in Washington. Defendant maintains he was domiciled in Oregon. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150312N 8 ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a tax “for each taxable year on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state.”4 ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A) defines resident or resident of this state as “[a]n individual who is domiciled in this state * * *.”5 This court has explained: “The term ‘domicile’ is not defined in Oregon’s tax statutes.