Depot Investors, Ltd. v. Benton County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the real market value of Plaintiff’s property as of January 1, 2014. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TCMD 020869D, WL 21263620, at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),2 which reads: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” 2 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2013 edition. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150308D 7 The burden of proof is on the plaintiff to establish its claim by a preponderance of the evidence.