General Property Group LLC v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] (Id.) Irish concluded that the adjusted sale prices from the five “comparables supports an estimated market value of $16.00/sf for the [s]ubject property.” (Id. at 20.) Defendant multiplied the $16 per square foot value estimate by the size of the subject property and arrived at a market value estimate of $89,100 as of January 1, 2014. (Id.) /// /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150294C 6 III. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject property for the 2014-15 tax year. A. Real Market Value and Burden of Proof ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value: 4 “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” The assessment date for the 2014-15 tax year was January 1, 2014. See ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210(1).