Lindquist Holdings LLC v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] Lindquist testified that the original tax assessment valued the property at $1,208,158 and that value was reduced by BOPTA to $723,350. Defendant requested that the court sustain the value as found by BOPTA. II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 2014-15 real market value of the subject property. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),1 which reads: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” /// 1 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2013 edition.