Weber v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Dept. of Rev., 270 Or 737, 744–745, 530 P2d 88 (1974), once the taxpayer introduces substantial evidence of a likely error in value, the burden shifts to the assessor; the taxpayer need only show a reduction in value is appropriate. It is not clear to the court whether Plaintiffs’ counsel was referring to the burden of production or burden of persuasion, or what effect such a shifting would have on the outcome of the case. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150195C 14 The court in Publishers Paper quoted ORS 305.427, the statute that sets forth the burden of proof in the tax court. That statute reads: “In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.” ORS 305.427. The court explained the practical application of ORS 305.427 as follows: “As in ordinary civil litigation, when the party bearing the burden of proof introduces sufficient evidence to make out a prima facie showing on a particular phase of his case, the burden of going forward