Walker v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] that the purposes of the western Oregon forestland special assessment program are “[t]o establish a special assessment program as a means of * * * [r]ecognizing the long-term nature of the forest crop and fostering the public policy of Oregon to encourage the growing and harvesting of timber.”3 (Emphasis added.) That statute further provides that another purpose of the program is “[p]rotecting the public welfare by assuring that the citizens of the state and future generations shall have the benefits to be derived from the continuous production of forest products from private forestlands.” ORS 321.262(2)(b) (Emphasis added). The legislative findings in ORS 321.259 include the following: “The Legislative Assembly finds that: “* * * * * “(2) The interests of the state, its citizens and future citizens are best served by sustained yield practices and taxing policies that encourage production of forest resources for commerce, recreation and watersheds, stabilize employment levels, prevent large population shifts and encourage millage of timber products within Oregon. “(3) Timber on private lands managed on a sustained yield basis should be treated as a crop and not taxed as real property.”