Walker v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] ORS 321.257. Subsection (5) of that statute (ORS 321.257) provides: “ ‘[s]ustained yield management’ means the growing and harvesting of timber crops on a continuous basis on land that is primarily dedicated to timber production.” There is no evidence, nor even a claim by Plaintiffs, that their land meets the second of the two categories of forestland set out in ORS 321.257(2) (“land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of [trees of a marketable species]).” Accordingly, to qualify for special assessment, Plaintiffs land must qualify as “designated” forestland. Land is designated as forestland if it is being held or used “for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species.” (Id.)