Walker v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] Accordingly, to qualify for special assessment, Plaintiffs land must qualify as “designated” forestland. Land is designated as forestland if it is being held or used “for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species.” (Id.) Land previously designated as forestland will be disqualified in the event the assessor discovers that the property no longer meets the statutory definition. ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C). /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150366C 7 D. Defendant’s Disqualification and Plaintiffs’ Request for Reinstatement ORS 321.359(1)(a) provides that land that has been designated as forestland “shall [continue to] be valued as such until the assessor removes the forestland designation under paragraph (b) of this subsection.” Paragraph (b) provides that “[t]he county assessor shall remove the forestland designation upon * * * (C) [d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland.” Defendant (the assessor) in this case removed 4.1 acres of Plaintiffs’ property from forestland special assessment based on the information Plaintiffs provided on the questionnaire Defendant sent them, in which they indicated that they did not intend to hold the land for the predominant purpose