Waite v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Id. at 985. b. SCRA preemption of Oregon domicile law With that background in mind, the court now considers Oregon’s domicile law for state income tax purposes to determine if it conflicts with the SCRA. ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a tax “on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state.”4 “Resident” is defined to include “[a]n individual who is domiciled in this state * * *” subject to certain exceptions. ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A).5 4 Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. 5 ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B) defines “resident” to include “[a]n individual who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 200 days of the taxable ORDER TC-MD 150362N 8 “The term ‘domicile’ is not defined in Oregon’s tax statutes.