Baughn v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Under ORS 305.270(5)(b), “[i]f no written objections are made, the notice of any proposed adjustment shall be final after the period for requesting a conference or filing written objections has expired.” /// FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 150338C 1 As stated above, Plaintiffs did not file written objections or request a conference within 30 days of Defendant’s Notice. ORS 305.280(2) provides: “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” (Emphasis added.) The deadline for filing written objections or requesting a conference was February 6, 2015.1 ORS 305.270(4)(b), (5)(b). Plaintiffs’ then had 90 days to appeal Defendant’s Notice to this court as provided in ORS 305.280(2).