Full Circle Family Church v. Benton County Assessor
[…] (See Def’s Ex H at 1.) Anderson testified that she believed it was “convenient” for Burns and Peabody to live on the subject property rather than “necessary.” Anderson noted that the Sharing Gardens was “established in 2010, and had been flourishing without the presence of Plaintiff’s full members 24 hours a day, seven days a week.” II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff applied for an exemption under ORS 307.140, which provides exemptions from ad valorem taxes for property owned or purchased by religious organizations.2 ORS 307.140 states in pertinent part: “Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation: “(1) All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property.” 2 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2013. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150080D 5 Exemption statutes like ORS 307.140 are strictly but reasonably construed. German Apost. Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev. (German Apost. Christ. Church), 279 Or 637, 640, 569 P2d 596 (1977).