Tesner v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Order at 1, Mar 31, 2015.) Plaintiff’s Statement Concerning Additional Briefing, filed April 6, 2015, stated that “plaintiff does not request an opportunity for additional briefing unless defendant makes such a request.” (Ptf’s Statement Concerning Additional Briefing at 2.) (Emphasis in original.) Defendant did not file a response to the court’s Order. The matter is ready for decision. ORS 314.415(2)(f)1 states, in pertinent part, that: “Where there has been an overpayment of any tax imposed, the amount of the overpayment and interest on the overpayment shall be credited against any tax, penalty or interest then due from the taxpayer, and only the balance shall be refunded.” Defendant promulgated regulations for ORS 314.415. Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 150-314.415(2)(f)- (B),2 titled Refund Offset Priority, provides, in relevant part: /// /// 1 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. 2 References to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are