Yamhill House, LLC v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Elliott testified that he “would not even compare this house” to a “duplex, due to the high quality materials.” II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the subject property’s real market value as of the assessment date for the 2013-14 tax year. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),3 which states: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” The assessment date for the 2013-14 tax year was January 1, 2013. See ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. /// 3 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2011. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140156D 7 As the party seeking affirmative relief, Plaintiff