Vesta Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 314.665(4). 1 Defendant alleges that all of Plaintiff’s income producing activity is performed in Oregon. Plaintiff disagrees, stating that none of the activity is performed in Oregon based on costs of performance. Because Plaintiff operates its business in more than one state, Plaintiff’s income must be apportioned in accordance with ORS 314.650, stating in pertinent part that “[a]ll business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor.” “As used in ORS 314.650, [] the sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.” ORS 314.665(1).