Vesta Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Because Plaintiff operates its business in more than one state, Plaintiff’s income must be apportioned in accordance with ORS 314.650, stating in pertinent part that “[a]ll business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor.” “As used in ORS 314.650, [] the sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.” ORS 314.665(1). “Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.” ORS 314.665(4). The wording of ORS 314.665(4) was taken from Section 17 of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA § 17 (1957)).