Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORDER TC-MD 140214C 11 original draft version of House Bill 2226. After certain revisions were introduced, revisions that became part of the B Engrossed Bill that later became the law passed by the legislature, there were statements made to the effect that the intent of the 1989 legislation was to make certain that “cable companies” were intended to be part of the broadcaster statute and taxed accordingly. (Id. at 5-9.) Defendant’s Response to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Reply acknowledges that “broadcasting,” as defined in ORS 314.680(1), involves “transmitting any one-way electronic signal by radio waves, microwaves, wires, coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications.” (Def’s Resp & Reply at 1) (emphasis in original).) Defendant then focuses on the definitions of certain key words and phrases in that statutory definition of “broadcasting.”