Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Id.) Defendant presents a detailed discussion of its analysis along that line. The court has set forth that reasoning earlier in this decision and need not repeat it here. C. One-way Electronic Signals The court agrees with Plaintiff’s argument that characterizing Plaintiff as a “cable company” does not end the inquiry, and that each of its services must be evaluated to determine whether it is “broadcasting.” The statutory text says nothing of “cable companies[,]” and, instead, applies to “interstate broadcasters” and to gross receipts from “broadcasting.” See ORS 314.680; ORS 314.684(4). Under ORS 314.680(3), an interstate broadcaster is “a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an audience located both within and without this state.” Broadcasting is defined as “the activity of transmitting any one-way electronic signal by radio waves, microwaves, wires, coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications.” ORS 314.680(1) (emphasis added). The key issue in this case is the proper construction of the phrase “one-way electronic signal” found in ORS 314.680(1).