Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Def’s Mot Partial Summ J at 4-6, 10.) Because Comcast fits within the statutory definition of interstate broadcaster, Defendant asserts it is subject to such apportionment. (Id. at 4-5.) Defendant first notes that ORS 314.682(1) provides an exception to the standard apportionment provisions for business income under UDITPA, codified in ORS 314.605 through ORS 314.675, for “an interstate broadcaster.” (Id. at 4.) Defendant then points out that ORS 314.680(3) defines an “interstate broadcaster” as “a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit ORDER TC-MD 140214C 10 business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an audience located both within and without this state,” and that the word “broadcasting” is defined in subsection (1) of ORS 314.680 as “the activity of transmitting any one-way electronic signal by * * * wires, coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications.” (Id. at 4-5) (emphasis added).) Defendant contends that additional support for its conclusion that Plaintiff is a “broadcaster” is found in ORS 314.684(4), a statute that defines the method for determining the sales factor for the apportionment of income of an interstate broadcaster.