Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Def’s Resp & Reply at 1-5.) The court rejects Plaintiff’s second and third assertions on the same grounds. In sum, Defendant has presented sufficient facts and legal arguments to defeat a threshold challenge to Defendant’s entitlement to prevail as a matter of law. /// /// ORDER TC-MD 140214C 7 B. Standard Method for Apportioning Business Income Oregon has a statutory framework designed to govern the sourcing of income of businesses operating in Oregon and other states. Generally, “[a]ll business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor.” ORS 314.650. ORS 314.610(7) defines “sales” as “all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under ORS 314.615 to 314.645.” The Department of Revenue’s administrative rule defines “sales” as “all gross receipts derived by a taxpayer from the transactions and activity in the regular course of such trade or business.”