Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] That determination is “based on costs of performance.” Id. Plaintiff argues that its “receipts from its sales of video, high-speed Internet and digital phone services, as well as advertising, other sources, franchise fees and programming, 9 The court’s references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OARs) are to the rules in effect for the years at issue. However, there have been no changes to the rules pertaining to this appeal prior to Defendant’s June 28, 2012, Notices of Deficiency for 2007, 2008 and 2009 and Plaintiff’s administrative appeal to Defendant filed July 27, 2012. And ORS 305.125, enacted by the 2009 Oregon Legislature (2009 Or Laws ch 494 § 2), precludes the Department of Revenue from “apply[ing] an administrative rule in a manner that requires a change in the treatment of an item of income or expense, a deduction, exclusion, credit or other particular on a report or return filed by a taxpayer [provided the return was timely filed] and [t]he treatment of the item on the report or return was consistent with an administrative rule adopted and in effect at the time that the report or return was filed.” There is no allegation that Plaintiff’s 2007, 2008, and 2009 corporate excise tax returns were not timely filed, and the deficiency notices do not include any penalties (most particularly, a penalty for late filing). Therefore, the court concludes Plaintiff’s returns were timely filed.