Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORDER TC-MD 140214C 8 are ‘gross receipts’ under OAR 150-314.665(6)(c)(1) because they are derived from transactions and activities conducted in the regular course of Plaintiff’s trade or business.” (Ptf’s Mot For Partial Summ J at 4.) Plaintiff’s position is set forth in more detail below. C. Oregon’s Broadcaster Apportionment Rules Under ORS 314.682, the ordinary rules governing the apportionment of business income are supplanted in the case of an “interstate broadcaster.” The following statutory provisions are particularly relevant to the issue in this case. ORS 314.682(1) provides that the income of interstate broadcasters is to be apportioned as provided in ORS 314.680 through ORS 314.686. That statute provides: “[n]otwithstanding any provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 to the contrary, ORS 314.680, 314.684 and 314.686 shall apply to the apportionment of the income of an interstate broadcaster.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 314.680(3) defines “interstate broadcaster” as “a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an audience located both within and without this state.”