Robert D. Walwyn and Carolyn J. Walwyn, Trustees under Trust Agreement dated June 6, 2007 v. Lane County Assessor
[…] FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130454N 3 B. Omitted Property vs. Undervaluation Defendant increased the subject property s real market value and maximum assessed value based on the alleged omission of the garage pursuant to ORS 311.216(1), which states: Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. The court begins its analysis of ORS 311.216(1) with the Oregon Supreme Court s decision in Clackamas Cty Assessor v. Village at Main St.