Lincoln County Child Day Treatment v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] ORS 307.130(2). ORS 307.130(2) specifically conditions exemption [u]pon compliance with ORS 307.162[.] There is no indication that Plaintiff does not meet the qualifications for exemption in terms of its charitable purpose and use of the subject property. The issue has to do /// 2 The court s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130446C 5 with whether the necessary exemption application form was timely filed under one of several statutory provisions governing charitable exemption applications. ORS 307.162 provides, in relevant part: (1)(a) Before any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation under ORS * * * 307.130 * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization entitled to claim the exemption must file a claim with the county assessor, on or before April 1 preceding the tax year for which the exemption is claimed. * * *. * * * * * (2)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a claim may be filed under this section for the current tax year: (A) On or before December 31 of the tax year, if the claim is accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200, or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value as of the most recent assessment date of the property to which the claim pertains. (B) On or before April 1 of the tax year, if the claim is accompanied by a late filing fee of $200 and the claimant demonstrates good and sufficient cause for failing to file a timely claim, is a first-time filer or is a public entity described in ORS 307.090. The tax year is a 12 month fiscal year that begins on July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c).