Anderson v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] He gave secondary consideration to his sale 3, with an adjusted price of $518,000. Plaintiffs provided a RMLS print-out for Dayton s sale 1 that states total square feet of 3,302, indicating the appropriate gross living area adjustment should have been downward $18,060 for a revised adjusted price of $501,940 for sale 1. The court finds that the evidence supports a real market value of $515,000 for the subject property as of January 1, 2010. D. Requirements of ORS 305.288(1) and ORS 305.275(1)(a) Plaintiffs appeal the subject property s real market value for the 2010-11 and 2011-12 tax years under ORS 305.288(1), which states in pertinent part: The tax court shall order a change or correction applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment and tax roll for the current tax year or for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year, or for any or all of those tax years, if all of the following conditions exist: (a) For the tax year to which the change or correction is applicable, the property was or is used primarily as a dwelling (or is vacant) and was and FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130293N 13 is a single-family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling of not more than four units, a condominium unit, a manufactured structure or a floating home. (b) The change or correction requested is a change in value for the property for the tax year and it is asserted in the request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real market value of the property for the tax year and the real market value on the assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20 percent. As discussed above, the court found that the subject property s real market value was $515,000 for the 2010-11 tax year and $510,000 for the 2011-12 tax year. The differences between those real market value conclusions and the real market values on the assessment and tax rolls are not equal to or greater than 20 percent for either the 2010-11 or 2011-12 tax years. As a result, the court has no authority to order a change for either tax year. For the court to order a change in real market value to the tax roll, Plaintiffs must be aggrieved. ORS 305.275(1)(a).