Kristi Halvorson and Steven Keppler v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] Cooper challenged St. Clair s approach, stating that she was mixing above and below grade, finished and unfinished square footage in the amount of living square footage. II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 2012-13 real market value of Plaintiff s property. Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor (Richardson), TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),1 which reads: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm slength transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. The assessment date for the 2012-13 tax year was January 1, 2012. ORS 308.007(2). The real market value of property shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *. ORS 308.205(2). There are three approaches of value that must be considered, although all three may not be applicable /// 1 The court s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011 and its references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to the current version. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130289D 7 in a given case. OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(a). The three approaches are: (1) the cost approach, (2) the sales comparison approach, and (3) the income approach. Id. In a case such as this, the comparable sales approach may be used to value improved properties. Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate 297 (132th ed 2008). In determining real market value, the court looks for arm s length sale transactions of property similar in size, quality, age and location to the subject property in order to reach a correct real market value. Richardson, 2003 WL 21263620 at * 3. The legislature requires real market value to be determined in all cases by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). The Department of Revenue adopted OAR 150308.205-(A)(2)(c), stating that: In utilizing the sales comparison approach only actual market transactions of property comparable to the subject, or adjusted to be comparable, will be used.