Corporation of Newe Sogobia v. Wasco County Assessor
[…] That is also the address Plaintiff s representative used on the Complaint filed /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130415C 1 with this court. There is no indication that the letter of denial was returned to Defendant as undeliverable. Plaintiff did not file its appeal to this court until July 15, 2013, more than one year after the date of Defendant s denial. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1), 1 which states in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred[.] The 90-day appeal deadline set out in the statute above applies to the date the taxpayer becomes actually aware of the act (in this case Defendant s exemption denial letter).