Aspell v. Klamath County Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs appeal the real market value of property identified as Account R68866 (subject property) for the 2012-13 tax year. (Ptfs Compl at 1.) Plaintiffs state that the subject property is Recreation Residential Real Property exempted under ORS 307.183. (Id.) Plaintiffs assert that the board of property tax appeals (board) order is in error because the real market value for the improvements includes the value of the use of the real property which is owned by the federal government and expressly excluded from ad valorem taxation under ORS 307.183. 1 1 ORS 307.183 (2011) states: Notwithstanding ORS 307.060, there shall be exempt from property taxation real property of the United States used and occupied for summer homes under a permit issued pursuant to the Act of March 4, 1915, ch. 144 (16 U.S.C 497), as amended, but improvements thereon are subject to taxation. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130257N 1 (Id.) Plaintiffs request a 2012-13 real market value of $378,110 for the subject property. (Id.)