Niemeyer v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter that is the subject of the motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs challenge the validity of Defendant s Notice. A taxpayer aggrieved by a county s correction of a clerical error that adds value to the tax roll has 90 days to appeal the county s action. ORS 305.280(1).2 ORS 311.223(4), which governs clerical error corrections, states in pertinent part: Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 through 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560. Because ORS 311.223(4) limits the appeal period to 90 days, in conjunction with ORS 305.280(1) it functions as a statute of limitations for omitted property appeals and clerical 1 TCR 47 is made applicable through the Preface to the Magistrate Division Rules, which states in pertinent