Crew v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] The letter included no reference to ORS 308.156. Defendant s Declassification of Special Assessment 2012-2013 letter stated: Real market value will replace your previously deferred value and a new assessed value, under Measure 50 guidelines, will be calculated for the 2012 assessment year. That letter, also, made no reference to ORS 308.156. /// 7 Although it is not clearly stated in either of Defendant s letters, it appears to the court that the additional tax of $262.05 is the additional tax that Defendant calculated ORS 308A.707(2)(a) which states, in part: The additional taxes for disqualified small tract forestland that is qualified for special assessment under a program described in ORS 308A.706 (1)(d)(A) to (D), (F) or (G) shall be equal to the difference between the taxes assessed against the land under ORS 321.700 to 321.754 and the taxes that would have been assessed against the land: (A) Under ORS 321.257 to 321.390, if the land is located in western Oregon[.] In other words, when property is disqualified from small tract forestland special assessment and qualifies for another special assessment program listed in ORS 308A.706(1)(d) (not including small tract forestland special assessment), the additional tax imposed is the difference between taxes assessed against the property under small tract forestland special assessment and the taxes that would have been imposed against the property if it were in western Oregon forestland special assessment. If the property is disqualified from small tract forestland special assessment and does not qualify for another special assessment program under ORS 308A.706(1)(d), then the additional tax due upon disqualification will also include: The difference between the taxes that would have been assessed against the land under ORS 321.257 to 321.390, if located in western Oregon, * * * and the taxes that would otherwise have been assessed against the land, for the lesser of the number of consecutive years the land was forestland or five years. ORS 308A.707(3)(a)(B). Thus, when property is disqualified from small tract forestland special assessment and fails to qualify for another special assessment program under ORS 308A.706(1)(d), the additional tax due will also include the difference in taxes assessed against the property under western Oregon forestland special assessment and the taxes that would have been imposed