The Humane Society of the United States v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] Oregon Laws 1959, ch. 580, § 48, now codified as ORS 61.530(3), provides for the distribution of assets on the dissolution of corporations having the character of the petitioner and embodies the principles discussed and applied in Wemme v. First Church of Christ, supra, in essence requiring that such assets be transferred to organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolving corporation. 226 Or at 318, n2. Thus, the Court suggests that it may be appropriate to consider the distribution of assets required by statute in the absence of a dissolution clause. ORS 65.637(1)(f) states: If the corporation is a public benefit or religious corporation, and the corporation has not provided in the corporation s articles or bylaws for distributing assets on dissolution, transferring, subject to any contractual or legal requirement, the corporation s assets to one or more persons described in ORS 65.001(37)(b) [i.e. a public benefit corporation] [.] Here, Plaintiff s Organizational Documents do not include a dissolution clause and it is unclear how Plaintiff s assets would be distributed upon dissolution.