Altotsky v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] (See Def s Ex A at 9.) Carver gave a final reconciliation and conclusion of value(s), concluding that [a]s of the Effective Date of 01/01/2011[,] the Opinion of [real market value] is $975,000[.] (Id.) /// DECISION TC-MD 120393D 5 II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the subject property s real market improvement value as of January 1, 2011. In Oregon, all real property not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value. ORS 308.232.4 ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. Real market value is determined, in accordance with the statute, by the particular methods and procedures adopted by the Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). There are three approaches to valuation (income, cost, and sales comparison) that must be considered when determining the real market value of a property. Allen v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 248, 252 (2003); Gangle v.