Universal EDI Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Comm r, 30 TC 285, 292 (1958) , acq 1958-2 CB 4. In Vander Poel, Francis & Co v. Comm r, 8 TC 407 (1947), the Tax Court held that a cash basis taxpayer could not deduct salary constructively /// DECISION TC-MD 120373D 6 received by its officers, stating that constructive payment did not follow from constructive receipt. Roode incorrectly concludes that Internal Revenue Code section 267 is applicable to the facts of this case, stating: The tax code specifically allows deductions if there are matching receipts which have been reported, and on which taxes have been paid, see 26 USCS § 267. IRC § 267(2)3 states: If (A) by reason of the method of accounting of the person to whom the payment is to be made, the amount thereof is not (unless paid) includible in the gross income of such person, and (B) at the close of the taxable year of the taxpayer for which (but for this paragraph) the amount would be deductible under this chapter, both the taxpayer and person to whom the payment is to be made are persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b), then any deduction allowable under this chapter in respect of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be allowable, but for this paragraph.)