Gammon v. Benton County Assessor
[…] (See id.) Plaintiffs stated that the resulting tax liability is unfair as Defendant is the one responsible for omitting the home s value, adding that [p]aying [five] years of back taxes all at once poses an extreme financial hardship. (Id.) II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is whether Plaintiffs may challenge additional taxes due on previously omitted property on the grounds of fault, fairness, and financial hardship. The short answer is no. Defendant has the legal responsibility to add omitted property to the tax rolls, as provided in ORS 311.205 to ORS 311.235.1 ORS 311.216(1) states: Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. (Emphasis added.) The type of property subject to assessment as omitted property is set forth in an administrative rule promulgated by the Department of Revenue.