Berg v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that he did not timely file his appeal of the omitted property notice, but argues that the court should nevertheless allow his appeal. First, Plaintiff asserts that his appeal was untimely because of [his] son s emergency hospitalization, surgery, and subsequent care required (there was no one else to do it). (Ptf s Ltr at 1, Sep 24, 2012.) Although the court sympathizes with Plaintiff, the court is not aware of an exception for hardship or otherwise to the 90 day time for appeal under ORS 311.223(4) and ORS 305.280(1). Second, Plaintiff suggests that ORS 305.280(1) may extend his time to appeal the omitted property notice. (Ptf s Ltr at 1, Sep 24, 2012.) ORS 305.280(1) states, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. Thus, in certain circumstances, ORS 305.280(1) extends the time for to file an appeal to 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 120717N 2 known to the person. Here, Defendant sent the omitted property notice to Plaintiff on April 26, 2012. There is no evidence that the omitted property notice was invalid under ORS 311.223 or that Plaintiff did not receive the notice.