Berg v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Berg v. Lane County Assessor

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE OREGON TAX COURT MAGISTRATE DIVISION Property Tax D. ANSON BERG, Plaintiff, v. LANE COUNTY ASSESSOR, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) TC-MD 120717N DECISION OF DISMISSAL This matter is before the court on Defendant s Motion to Dismiss (Motion) on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 311.2231 and ORS 305.280. Plaintiff challenges Defendant s Notice of Intention to Add Tax Due to Omitted Property (omitted property notice), dated April 26, 2012, assessing additional taxes under ORS 311.216. (Ptf s Compl at 2-3.) Plaintiff s Complaint to this court was postmarked on August 10, 2012. ORS 311.223(4) states: Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided ORS 305.280 and 305.560. As stated in Defendant s Motion, the allowable 90 day appeal period [] ended on or about July 25, 2012. (Def s Mot at 1.) Thus, Plaintiff s appeal was not filed within the time allowed under ORS 311.223(4). See Adair v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 311, 313 (2004) ( ORS 311.223(4) relates to omitted property assessments and requires that a person may appeal to this court within 90 days after the correction of the roll ). In his Complaint, Plaintiff also challenges Defendant s disqualification of property identified as Account 0557098 from forestland special assessment. (Ptf s Compl at 9 (stating that Defendant wrongfully declassified Account 0557098 from Forest Deferral ).)