Crouse v. Coos County Assessor
[…] COOS COUNTY ASSESSOR and DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, State of Oregon, Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) TC-MD 120713N DECISION OF DISMISSAL This matter is before the court on Defendant Department of Revenue s (department) Motion to Dismiss (Motion) on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1). A review of Plaintiff s materials shows the Notice of Property Tax Deferral Inactive Status (Notice) was mailed to Plaintiff on April 30, 2012. Plaintiff s Complaint was postmarked on August 8, 2012. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1),1 which states in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. Plaintiff filed a response to the department s Motion on October 12, 2012. Plaintiff acknowledged that she did receive the letter from Dept Of Revenue asking for [her] papers, but was unsure of the date.