Dodson v. Department of Revenue
[…] Koeknke stated that the 20 percent substantial understatement penalty was imposed only on Plaintiffs 2009 unreported income. Defendant previously waived the substantial understatement penalty for $15,165 of business expenses disallowed because of its finding that Plaintiffs situation was beyond [their] control to obtain [their] records since a fire occurred at [their] home. (Compl at 4.) The parties discussed the substantial understatement penalty, imposed under ORS 314.402.1 ORS 314.402(1) states in part: If the Department of Revenue determines that there is a substantial understatement * * * there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement of taxable income. (Emphasis added.) Shall is a command: it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory. Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 OR 320, 324 (2000) (citations omitted). The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith. ORS 314.402(6) (emphasis added). Thus, Defendant has discretion to waive the substantial understatement penalty, subject to ORS 314.402 and OAR 150-314.402(6).