Ngo v. Department of Revenue
[…] II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is whether the 2011 federal filing extension due to a holiday (Emancipation Day), which gave taxpayers until Monday, April 18, 2011, to file their 2010 returns, allows a taxpayer to file a 2007 Oregon return claiming a refund by April 18, 2011, for purposes of three year refund rule in ORS 314.415.1 Under Oregon law, a taxpayer seeking a refund on an originally filed return must file that return within three years of the due date for the return or the Department cannot issue the refund. The relevant statute is ORS 314.415(2)(a), which provides in relevant part: The department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270. ORS 314.415(2)(a). As Defendant notes in its Answer, ORS 314.415(2) precludes Defendant from allowing or making a refund on an original return filed more than three years after the due date, excluding extensions. Plaintiff s 2007 Oregon return was due April 15, 2008 (a Tuesday). IRC ยง 6072(a);2 ORS 314.385 (2005). Three years from the original due date, April 15, 2011, fell on a Friday. /// 1 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. 2 All references to the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) are to 2008. DECISION TC-MD 120191C 2 Due to the upcoming weekend, the District of Columbia holiday of Emancipation Day was observed on that Friday.3 IRS Notice 2011-17, 2011-10 IRB 540-41. Plaintiff filed his return April 18, 2011, claiming a refund for 2007. The court in Day v. Department of Revenue (Day), TC No 4892, WL 4880663 (Nov 30, 2010), explains how to determine the relevant deadline regarding the three year refund rule in ORS 314.415 when the federal filing deadline is moved due to Emancipation Day. Although the relevant years in Day differ from those in the present case, the analysis of the determination of the pertinent deadline is directly applicable and is therefore quoted at length below. Oregon law prohibits the department from issuing an income tax refund on any return not filed within three years of the original due date. ORS 314.415(2). Taxpayers original 2003 Oregon return was due on April 15, 200[4]. Three years past the original due date of April 15, 2007, fell on a Sunday.