Kalik v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor (Richardson), TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citations omitted). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. 2 The assessment date for the 2009-10 tax year was January 1, 2009; the assessment date for the 2010-11 tax year was January 1, 2010; and the assessment date for the 2011-12 tax years was January 1, 2011. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. The real market value of property shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue[.] ORS 308.205(2). The three approaches of value that must be considered are: (1) the cost approach; (2) the sales comparison approach; and (3) the income approach. OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(a).