Brothers v. Department of Revenue
[…] Schaefer v. Dept. of Rev., TC No 4530, WL 914208 *2 (July 12, 2001) (citing Feves v. Dept. of Rev., 4 OTR 302 (1971)). 1. Substantial understatement of income penalty Defendant imposes a Substantial Understatement of Income Penalty if a taxpayer substantially understates his or her taxable income. See ORS 314.402(1). ORS 314.402(1) provides in pertinent part: If the Department of Revenue determines that there is a substantial understatement * * *, there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement of taxable income. (Emphasis added). Shall is a command: it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory. Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 OR 320, 324 (2000) (citations omitted). A substantial understatement exists if a taxpayer understates taxable income by more than $15,000. ORS 314.402(2)(a). A substantial understatement does not include items for which substantial authority exists (or existed at the time the taxpayer claimed it on the return) for the tax treatment of the item in question[.] OAR 150-314.402(4)(b)(2). Substantial authority has the same meaning as used in Treasury Regulation 1.6662-4(d). Id.