Montag v. Department of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff s authorized representative, Hugh Cunningham (Cunningham), appeared on behalf of Plaintiff. Plaintiff also participated in the conference. Sharon J. Watson (Watson), Tax Auditor, appeared on behalf of Defendant. Defendant s Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiff on May 17, 2011. (Def s Answer at 1.) Plaintiff s Complaint was filed on September 15, 2011. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which states: An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final. During the conference on January 17, 2012, Cunningham stated that Plaintiff has not paid the deficiency assessment. Cunningham stated that he only recently took on Plaintiff s case; his DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 110979N 1 predecessor was late in responding to Defendant s notices.