Strizver v. Department of Revenue
[…] DECISION TC-MD 110969D 5 In addition to this statutory direction, the court is governed by precedent set by the Oregon Supreme Court which indicates that the judge must first look to the text and context of the statute. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). Words of common usage are to be given their plain, natural, and obvious meaning. Perez v. State Farm Mutual Ins. Co. (Perez), 289 Or 295, 299, 613 P2d 32 (1980). ORS 316.131(1) provides: A nonresident shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under this chapter for income taxes imposed by and paid to the state of residence (not including any preference, alternative or minimum tax) on income taxable under this chapter * * *. (Emphasis added). An income tax is a tax imposed on income. See ORS 316.037(1)(a) (describing Oregon s personal income tax as a tax imposed on income). An income tax is distinguishable from a sales tax, which is levied on the consumption of commodities within the taxing jurisdiction.