HOF Financial I v. Marty Wynne Deschutes County Tax Collector
[…] As used in this paragraph, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality. (c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance. 1 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2011. DECISION TC-MD 110913C 3 The subject property, which is owned by Plaintiff, has been assessed an increased tax liability by the Assessor and Defendant, therefore Plaintiff is affected. Pursuant to ORS 311.223(4), Plaintiff contests the imposition of additional taxes; ORS 311.223(4) states, in part: Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560. Therefore, Plaintiff has standing to appeal. Plaintiff filed its appeal on August 4, 2011, within 90 days of the June 27, 2011 notice. Thus, Plaintiff has timely appealed.