HOF Financial I v. Marty Wynne Deschutes County Tax Collector
[…] Plaintiff took title to the subject property on September 20, 2010. Plaintiff does not question the validity of the Assessor s correction, which was first made a matter of public record on June, 6, 2011. Therefore, the question must focus on whether Plaintiff was a bona fide purchaser of the subject property and privy to the protection offered by ORS 311.235, which states: A bona fide purchaser is an individual purchaser of a fee simple interest in a single property, who acquires the property in good faith, in an arms-length transaction and for fair market value and adequate consideration. ORS 311.235. The Appraisal Institute explains that the term arm s-length involves [a] transaction between unrelated parties under no duress. Hotchkiss v. Linn County Appraiser, TC-MD 120097D at 5 (Aug 6, 2012) (citing Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate 305 (13th ed. 2008)).