Feliz-Glynn Properties LLC v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] And, as indicated above, had Plaintiff s reprentative established an accurate tracking system tied to the April 20 BOPTA deadline for mailing orders, the appeal in this case would presumably have been timely filed. Finally, Plaintiff argues that it will incur economic hardship if its appeal is dismissed. That is true, assuming additional proceedings would achieve a reduction in value. However, economic hardship is not proper legal grounds for the court to ignore the untimely filing. 3 ORS 309.100(4)(a) states: The following persons may sign a petition and appear before the board on behalf of a person described in subsection (1) of this section: (A) A relative, as defined by rule adopted by the Department of Revenue, of an owner of the property. (B) A person duly qualified to practice law or public accountancy in this state. (C) A legal guardian or conservator who is acting on behalf of an owner of the property. (D) A real estate broker or principal real estate broker licensed under ORS 696.022. (E) A state certified appraiser or a state licensed appraiser under ORS 674.310 or a registered appraiser under ORS 308.010. (F) The lessee of the property. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 110842C 6 III. CONCLUSION After careful review of the evidence and relevant law, Plaintiff s materials shows the BOPTA order was mailed to Plaintiff March 3, 2011. The Complaint was postmarked on Jun 27, 2012. This interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS