Anderson v. Marion County Assessor
[…] Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 /// /// DECISION TC-MD 110182D 5 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),1 which reads: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. There are three methods used to determine real market value: (1) the cost approach, (2) the sales-comparison or comparable sales approach, and (3) the income approach. Allen v. Dept. of Rev.(Allen), 17 OTR 248, 252 (2003).