Byrum v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Ptf s Response to Def s Mot to Dismiss at 2, filed March 25, 2011.) Plaintiff stated in her Complaint that her contact information is as follows: Carla Byrum 12479 SW Canvasback Way Beaverton, OR 97007 * * * The Notices included a section titled How to Appeal a Notice of Liability[.] Plaintiff did not make a request for a conference to Defendant. /// DECISION OF DISMISSSAL TC-MD 110023D 1 Plaintiff s Complaint was postmarked January 11, 2011. Defendant s Notices of Liability assessed a tax imposed under ORS 316.162 and 316.207.1 ORS 305.280(2)2 provides: An appeal under ORS 323.416 or ORS 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final. Plaintiff s Complaint was filed more than 90 days after the date of the Notices. The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Plaintiff alleges that she did not receive the Notices.