Troy v. Department of Revenue
[…] DECISION TC-MD 101316C 1 December 3, 2010, written by Plaintiff and attached to her Complaint states that she had an extension until October 15, 2007, to file the return, and that she, therefore, had until October 15, 2010, to file her 2006 Oregon return requesting the refund. Defendant disagrees, arguing that the three-year limitation on refund requests excludes extensions. II. ANALYSIS ORS 314.415(2)(a)4 provides in relevant part: The department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed * * * unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer * * *. In any case, if the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason * * *, the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff is in error in asserting that the federal extension she apparently filed extends the time in which she can file her Oregon return and receive a refund. The statute specifically excludes extensions, as indicated by the first portion of italicized language in the statute set forth above. That provision has been a part of the law in Oregon for many years. Moreover, there is no claim or evidence Plaintiff paid any part of the refund within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund. ORS 314.415(2)(a). While Plaintiff is correct that Oregon does generally follow federal law, it need not, and does not, follow it entirely.