Clackamas County Assessor v. Poppert
[…] The court finds that the real market value of the subject property was $550,000 for the 2009-10 tax year. B. Exception Value The second issue presented is the 2009-10 exception value. Pursuant to ORS 308.149(5)(a)(A), [n]ew property or new improvements means changes in the value of property as the result of: (A) [n]ew construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property. New improvements do not include [g]eneral ongoing maintenance* * * or; * * * [m]inor construction. ORS 308.149(5)(b). The value of new property and new improvements is commonly referred to as exception value and is determined under ORS 308.153(2)(a), which states: The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below DECISION TC-MD 100374B 14 zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account. Exception value must exclude factors such as changes in inflation, market demand, and construction codes. Magno, 19 OTR at 63, citing Hoxie v. Dept. of Rev., 15, OTR 322, 326 (2001). In determining the 2009-10 exception value, the court considers only that portion of the remodel that occurred between January 1, 2008, and January 1, 2009. See ORS 308.153 (identifying the relevant improvements as those made as of January 1 of the assessment year ); see also, e.g., Magno, 19 OTR at 67.5 As stated above, [t]he cost approach is particularly useful in valuing new or nearly new improvements.