Burrill Resources Inc. v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] Burrill testified that he did not ask the county to reduce the real market value for tax year 2010-11. He testified that the reduction has already taken place and is consistent with the reduced listing price. II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 2009-10 real market value of Plaintiffs property. Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620, at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),2 which reads: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. 2 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to year 2007. DECISION TC-MD 100331D 8 There are three approaches of valuation (cost, income, and comparable sales) that must be considered in determining the real market value of a property even if