Haugen v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.1671 imposes an obligation on every employer to withhold income taxes from wages paid to employees. The legislature has also imposed personal liability on employers, those who have the duty to perform the obligation to withhold and pay such taxes. ORS 316.162(3) and ORS 316.207(3). Thus, the determination of whether Plaintiff is liable for the unpaid withholding taxes of High Desert Tire Factory, LLC hinges on whether Plaintiff was an employer during the time in question. ORS 316.162(3) defines employer as: (a) A person who is in such relation to another person that the person may control the work of that other person and direct the manner in which it is to be done; or (b) An officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207. /// /// /// 1 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2007. DECISION TC-MD 100052C 3 Further, Defendant promulgated an administrative rule that sets forth a list of factors for determining whether a person should be