Metzler v. Yamhill County Assessor
[…] Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real 6 McLaughin s made an adjustment of $60,000 for outbuildings. (Def s Ex B at 5.) Woodard testified that he did not make an adjustment to comparable sale 3 for an outbuilding because there is no outbuilding. DECISION TC-MD 110253N 7 market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. 7 The assessment date for the 2010-11 tax year was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. Plaintiffs have the burden of proof and must establish their case by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 305.427. A [p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence. Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). Taxpayers must provide competent evidence of the [real market value] of their property. Poddar v. Dept. of Rev., 18 OTR 324, 332 (2005) (citing Woods v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 56, 59 (2002)). [I]f the evidence is inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed to meet his burden of proof. Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or 260, 265, 798 P2d 235 (1990). [T]he court has jurisdiction to determine the real market value or correct valuation on the basis of the evidence before the court, without regard to the values pleaded by the parties. ORS 305.412. Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue[.] ORS 308.205(2). There are three methods of valuation that are used to determine real market value: 1) the cost approach, 2) the sales comparison approach, and 3) the income approach. Allen v.