McKenzie Fence Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 305.427. A [p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence. Feves v. Dept. of Rev., 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). [I]f the evidence is inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed to meet [its] burden of proof. Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or 260, 265, 798 P2d 235 (1990). DECISION TC-MD 101272B (Control) 6 A. Independently established business To be an independent contractor, Down must have been customarily engaged in an independently established business during the subject periods. ORS 670.600(2)(b); OAR 150-670.600(2). Subsection 3 of ORS 670.600 provides specific requirements: (3) For purposes of (2)(b) of this section, a person is considered to be customarily engaged in an independently established business if any three of the following requirements are met: (a) The person maintains a business location: (A) That is separate from the business or work location of the person for whom the services are provided; or (B) That is in a portion of the person s residence and that portion is used primarily for the business. (b) The person bears the risk of loss related to the business or the provision of services as shown by factors such as: (A) The person enters into fixed-price contracts; (B) The person is required to correct defective work; (C) The person warrants the services provided; or (D) The person negotiates indemnification agreements or purchases liability insurance, performance bonds or errors and omissions insurance. (c) The person provides contracted services for two or more different persons within a 12-month period, or the person routinely engages in business advertising, solicitation or other marketing efforts reasonably calculated to obtain new contracts to provide similar services. (d) The person makes a significant investment in the business, through means such as: (A) Purchasing tools or equipment necessary to provide the services; (B) Paying for the premises or facilities where the services are provided; or DECISION TC-MD 101272B (Control) 7 (C) Paying for licenses, certificates or specialized training required to provide the services; (e) The person has the authority to hire other persons to provide or to assist in providing the services and has the authority to fire those persons. Down was the person in the best position to testify concerning whether he is engaged in an independently established business. Unfortunately, he did not testify at trial.