McKenzie Fence Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] upon every employer to withhold income taxes from wages and salary paid to employees.1 ORS 316.162 provides the pertinent definitions of wages : 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2007. DECISION TC-MD 101272B (Control) 4 (2) Wages means remuneration for services performed by an employee for an employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, exception that wages does not include remuneration paid: * * * * * (j) for services provided by an independent contract, as defined in ORS 670.600. Plaintiff argues that Down was an independent contractor under ORS 670.000 and, therefore, Down did not receive wages from Plaintiff. ORS 670.600(2) states in pertinent part: (2) As used in ORS chapters 316, 656, 657, 671 and 701, independent contractor means a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services: (a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are provided to specify the desired results; (b) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged in an independently established business; (c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and (d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide the services. The language and at the end of ORS 670.600(2)(c) indicates that all four subsections are mandatory, not alternative, requirements. Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or 320, 324-25, 14 P3d 613 (2000) (use of the word and to connect three statutory requirements indicates that they are not alternatives. ). Plaintiff must satisfy each of the four requirements in ORS 670.600(2) to qualify as an independent contractor. Defendant has promulgated rules concerning ORS 316.162 and ORS 670.600. OAR 150-316.162(2)(j)(1) states, [a]s used in the various provisions of ORS Chapters 316, 656, 657, 671 and 701, an individual or business entity that performs labor or services for remuneration shall be considered to perform the labor or services as an independent contractor DECISION TC-MD 101272B (Control) 5 if the standards of ORS 670.600 are met.