Richmond Church of God v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] ORDER TC-MD 080898C 1 aggrieved under ORS 305.275(1)(a) and has no right to bring claims relating to those years before the court.” (Def’s Mot at 2.) The court agrees. A taxpayer seeking exemption under ORS 307.140 must file an application pursuant to the provisions of ORS 307.162. ORS 307.140(1) provides, in relevant part, “[u]pon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation [.]” (Emphasis added.)