Richmond Church of God v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] ORDER TC-MD 080898C 1 aggrieved under ORS 305.275(1)(a) and has no right to bring claims relating to those years before the court.” (Def’s Mot at 2.) The court agrees. A taxpayer seeking exemption under ORS 307.140 must file an application pursuant to the provisions of ORS 307.162. ORS 307.140(1) provides, in relevant part, “[u]pon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation [.]” (Emphasis added.) ORS 307.162(1), in turn provides in relevant part that: “[b]efore any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation under ORS * * * 307.140 * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor, on or before April 1 of the assessment year, a statement * * * listing all real or personal property claimed to be exempt and showing the purpose for which such property is used.” Plaintiff does not claim to have filed applications for exemption for tax years 1998-99, 2000-2001, or 2003-04. Nor does Plaintiff challenge Defendant’s assertion that it did not file applications for exemption for those years.